"THE SHAPE OF WATER", "COCO," "BLADE RUNNER 2049" and "LOGAN" Motion Picture Winners at the 22nd Annual Art Directors Guild 'Excellence in Production Design' Awards

"THE HANDMAID'S TALE," "WILL & GRACE," "GAME OF THRONES," "GLOW," and "BLACK MIRROR" Win for Television Series

HOLLYWOOD, Calif., Jan. 28, 2018 — (PRNewswire) —

NOTES TO MEDIA:

The  Art Directors Guild (ADG, IATSE Local 800) tonight announced winners of its 22nd Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards in 11 categories of film, television, commercials, music videos and, for the first time, animation features, during a black-tie ceremony at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood and Highland. "Blade Runner 2049" (Dennis Gassner), "The Shape of Water" (Paul Denham Austerberry), "Coco" (Harley Jessup), and "Logan" (Francois Audouy), won Best Production Design for Feature Film. Television winners included "The Handmaid's Tale" (Julie Berghoff), "Portlandia" (Schuyler Telleen), "Will & Grace" (Glenda Rovella), "Black Mirror" (Joel Collins, Phil Sims), and "Game of Thrones" (Deborah Riley) "Glow" (Todd Fjelsted), and "Star Wars Battlefront II: Rivalry/PS4" (Jason Edmonds), respectively.

The awards took place before an audience of more than 1,000, including guild members, industry executives and press. ADG President NELSON COATES and Art Directors Council Chair MARK WORTHINGTON presided over the awards ceremony with comedian JOHNATHAN FERNANDEZ serving as host. Returning again as producers of this year's ADG Awards (#ADGawards) were Production Designers THOMAS A. WALSH, ADG, and THOMAS WILKINS, ADG. The guild debuted its new award category Excellence in Production Design for an Animated Film and Pixar's "Coco" was the first recipient of this award.

Oscar-winning Production Designer RICK CARTER (Avatar, StarWars: The Force Awakens) presented KATHLEEN KENNEDY (Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Jurassic Park, E.T. the Extra Terrestrial) with the prestigious Cinematic Imagery Award following a filmed salute to the eight-time Academy Award®-Nominee and President of Lucasfilm. The William Cameron Menzies Award honored Disney's Oscar®-nominated animation filmmakers RON CLEMENTS and JOHN MUSKER (Moana, Hercules, Aladdin) and was presented by ANIKA NONI ROSE (Dreamgirls, The Princess and The Frog), who thrilled the audience with her vocal performance of The Little Mermaid's "Part of Your World." A special Leadership Award was bestowed upon International IATSE President MATTHEW D. LOEB by ADG Executive Director CHUCK PARKER.

The Outstanding Creative Achievement Award went to Production Designer MICHAEL BAUGH by ADG President NELSON COATES and Art Directors Council Chair MARK WORTHINGTON. Lifetime Achievement Awards were presented to Production Designer NORM NEWBERRY by Production Designer RICK CARTER; Emmy®-winning and Oscar®-nominated Production Designer/Set Designer JAMES MURAKAMI by four time Oscar®-nominee GARY FETTIS; Scenic Artist JOHN MOFFITT by ED STRANG, and Senior Illustrator/Art Director MARTIN KLINE by CASEY BERNAY. The late Oscar-winning Production Designer SIR KEN ADAM (Dr. Strangelove, James Bond) Senior Illustrator and Bambi's Concept Designer TYRUS WONG were inducted into the ADG Hall of Fame.

Additional presenters for this year's awards included GARY OLDMAN (Darkest Hour), WILL ARNETT (Arrested Development), LOU DIAMOND PHILLIPS (Longmire), KATE BURTON (Scandal) and KATEE SACKHOFF (Battlestar Gallactica), NANCY CARTWRIGHT (The Simpsons); CATHERINE O'HARA (Home Alone), and RIAN JOHNSON (Director, Star Wars: The Last Jedi).

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

1.    PERIOD FILM

THE SHAPE OF WATER
      Production Designer: PAUL DENHAM AUSTERBERRY

2.    FANTASY FILM

BLADE RUNNER 2049
       Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

3.    CONTEMPORARY FILM

LOGAN
       Production Designer: FRANÇOIS AUDOUY

4.    ANIMATED FILM

COCO        
       Production Designer: HARLEY JESSUP

WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR TELEVISION ARE:

5.    One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Series

GAME OF THRONES: "Dragonstone," "The Queen's Justice," "Eastwatch"
       Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

6.    One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Series

THE HANDMAID'S TALE: "Pilot, Offred," "Birth Day," "Nolite Te Bastardes Carborundorum" 
       Production Designer: JULIE BERGHOFF

7.    Television Movie or LIMITED Series

BLACK MIRROR: "USS Callister"
       Production Designers: JOEL COLLINS, PHIL SIMS

8.    Half Hour Single-Camera Series

GLOW: "Pilot," "The Wrath of Kuntar," "The Dusty Spur"
       Production Designer: TODD FJELSTED

9.    MULTI-CAMERA Series

WILL & GRACE: "Eleven Years Later," "A Gay Olde Christmas"
       Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

10.  Short Format: Web Series, Music Video or Commercial

STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II: "Rivalry / PS4"
       Production Designer: JASON EDMONDS

1 | 2  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article

RELATED NEWS
Jobs
Currently No Featured Jobs
Tebis
MasterCAM



© 2018 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us
ShareCG™ is a trademark of Internet Business Systems, Inc.

Report a Bug Report Abuse Make a Suggestion About Privacy Policy Contact Us User Agreement Advertise