We Do Games Well – CGDA 2010 Announces Finalists

BEIJING — (BUSINESS WIRE) — November 5, 2010 — Following a one-month evaluation procedure, finalists of the CGDA 2010 were announced on October 28, 2010. A list of this year's most extraordinary game production teams and individuals in China are about to be unveiled. Awards in the professional group attracted a total of 67 game companies and studios with 139 team and individual projects, while a total of 467 pieces of art design works from 22 premier domestic game education and training organizations, consisting of 329 pieces of 2D works and 138 pieces of 3D works, competed for awards in the amateur group. In particular, more than a dozen pieces of complete works from various colleges and training organizations competed for the Best Game Creativity Award in the amateur group. These candidate works were reviewed by 40 well-known experts from domestic and international game companies. The winners of CGDA 2010 will be announced at the award ceremony, and the results will be released worldwide through ChinaJoy's overseas media channels, making China's extraordinary development teams and individuals known by the world's game community.

Presenting Non-professional Awards (Photo: Business Wire)

Presenting Non-professional Awards (Photo: Business Wire)

Finalists of CGDA 2010 are as follows (in random order):

(Professional Group)

P01 Best Game Development Team Award
"Kingdom Heroes Online 2" Research and Development Team (UserJoy Technology Co., Ltd.)
The World of Legend Studio (Shanda Games)
ZT Online Green Edition” Production Team (Giant)
QiChenzhai Studio (Chengdu Kingsoft)

P02 Best Game Client Performance Award
“REVENGE Online” (TianQu Network Technology Co., Ltd)
“The Imprint” Production Team (JiuJiuLeYou Technology)
“Genghis Khan II” Production Team (Beijing Kylin Network)
“Ashes of Time” Production Team (LineKong Entertainment Technology Co., Ltd)

P03 Best Game Concept Art Design Award
Li Yunguo (Chengdu Kingsoft)
“Legend of Immortal” Production Team (Shanda Games)
“The World of Sanguo” Production Team (NetEase)
“Shen Xian Zhuan” Hangzhou FireRain Studio (The 9 Limited)

P04 Best Game 2D (figure/scene) Art Design Award
“Legend of Immortal” Production Team (Shanda Games)
“States at War” Production Team (Sunhome Network Co. Ltd)
"Kingdom Heroes Online 2" Research and Development Team (UserJoy Technology Co., Ltd.)
Li Yunguo (Chengdu Kingsoft)

P05 Best Game 3D (figure/scene) Art Design Award
“Gods” Production Team (Game798)
“Shen Xian Zhuan” Hangzhou FireRain Studio (The 9 Limited) Shangshuixuan Studio (Chengdu Kingsoft)
“Spirit Street” Production Team (Beijing Kylin Network)

P06 Best Game Animation Design Award
“Shen Xian Zhuan” Hangzhou FireRain (The 9 Limited) "Universe Online" Production Team (Yushuo Animation & Game Co., Ltd)
“The Legend of Westward Journey” Production Team (NetEase)
“King Of Kings III” Production Team (Giant)

P07 Best Game Music Award
XiaoXu Game Audio Studio
“YuLongZaiTian” Production Team (Tencent Games)
“Genghis Khan II” Production Team (Beijing Kylin Network)
Shedance Game (Shedance Music Studio)

P08 Best Game Balance Design Award
“The Imprint” Production Team (JiuJiuLeYou Technology)
“ZT Online Green Edition” Production Team (Giant)
Wang Lei (Shanghai Wishing-entertainment Co., LTD)
Shangshuixuan Studio (Chengdu Kingsoft)

P09 Best Game Technical Innovation Award
“The Legend of Westward Journey” Production Team (NetEase)
“Journey to the West” Production Team (LineKong Entertainment Technology Co., Ltd)
“REVENGE Online” (TianQu Network Technology Co., Ltd)
Zhao Lijun (Bean God Cartoon)

P10 Most Creative Flash Game Award
“Happy Fight” Production Team (Tencent Games)
“The Stormy Warring States” Production Team (NetEase)
“Luan Shi Xiao Xiong” Production Team (Beijing Feng Chi Wang Ji)
"Aoni Mainland" Production Team (Foshan Flash8 Network Technology Co., Ltd)

P11 Most Creative Mobile Game Award
“Sword Online” Production Team (LAKOO)
"Pearl Three Kingdoms" Production Team (PearLinPalm) “Tomb Treasure ~Ruin of the Dragon~” Game Development Team (Taiwan Auer)
“Heroes Online” Mythos Studio (TechFaith HD)

(Amateur Group)

NP01 Best Game 2D (figure/scene) Art Design Rookie Award
FengShengyu
Cao Zhiye
Chen Chengli

NP02 Best Game 3D (figure/scene) Art Design Rookie Award
Su Yi
Chen Longfei
Li Zhao

NP03 Best Game Creativity Award
DiceRolling Production Team
Yi Kaiming, Xu Kai
“Imp Guider” Production Team

The CGDA award ceremony will be held at China National Convention Center (Beijing) on November 19, 2010, to which the organizing committees of ChinaJoy and China International Copyright Expo will jointly invite government officials, authoritative media outlets, technical executives of game companies, representatives of professional game training organizations and the award candidates to witness the unveiling of China's top game teams and individuals.

1 | 2  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article



© 2017 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us
ShareCG™ is a trademark of Internet Business Systems, Inc.

Report a Bug Report Abuse Make a Suggestion About Privacy Policy Contact Us User Agreement Advertise